Chinese Visa Information

Visa Information

Which type of visa are you looking for?

Tourist / Business / Work / Journalist / Study / Other

Tourist Visa

This visa allows you to visit China as a tourist. You can only apply for this visa prior to travel.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages

Length of stay

  • Up to 90 days at a time

Validity

  • 2 years

Number of entries

  • Multiple

Business Visa

This visa allows you to visit China for business purposes such as attending meetings or investigations.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • Letter of invitation issued from the company in China

Length of stay

  • Up to 90 days at a time

Validity

  • 2 years

Number of entries

  • Multiple

Work Visa

To work in China, you will need to apply for the Chinese work visa. When applying for this visa, you will also need to obtain a Chinese Employment Permit. Once the Z visa has been obtained, the holder should enter China within 90 days and register at local public security bureau within 30 days of arrival, where the China Residence Permit will be issued to replace Z visa.

Please note: this visa required the applicant to appear in person at the application centre to submit bio metric data (fingerprints).

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • A copy of the approved work permit

Length of stay

  • To be determined
    • Because the Z visa is used to obtain a residence visa on entry, the Z visa does not have a specific length of stay.

Validity

  • 90 days
    • You are recommended to enter China within 90 days of obtaining the Z visa

Number of entries

  • Single

Journalism Visa

The Journalist J-2 visa is available for those travelling to China for short-term news coverage as a foreign reporter or related personnel.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • A signed and stamped invitation letter from your Chinese
    inviting partner or organisation on company letter headed paper, stating your passport information, the dates of travel and the reason for your travel. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China they must also provide a photocopy of there Chinese ID card.
  • A signed official authorisation letter issued by the media organisation for which the journalist works. This letter should on company letter headed paper, stating your passport information, the dates of travel and the reason for your travel.
  • You will need to be on the approved journalist list prior to visa submission. This should be arranged through your Chinese contact.

Length of stay

  • Duration of stay on the visa is decided by consular officers in the light of actual need

Validity

  • Duration of stay on the visa is decided by consular officers in the light of actual need

Number of entries

  • Duration of stay on the visa is decided by consular officers in the light of actual need

Study visa

This visa allows you to visit China to study such as participating in university courses.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • Admission Notice from the University (original and copy).

Length of stay

  • To be determined
    • Because the X visa is used to obtain a residence permit on entry, the X visa does not have a specific length of stay.
    • The period of validity of the residence permit is its holder’s duration of stay in China.

Validity

  • 3 months

Number of entries

  • Single

Please note: this visa required the applicant to appear in person at the application centre to submit bio metric data (fingerprints).


Other Visa Types Visa

Purpose of Visit Visa Category Link
Tourism L Enquire now
Exchange,visits,study tours or other relevant activities F Enquire now
Commercial trade activities M Enquire now
Family member or relative of Chinese citizen(s) or foreigner(s) with permanent residence status in China Q1 Enquire now
Family member or relative of Chinese citizen(s) or foreigner(s) with permanent residence status in China Q2 Enquire now
Family member of foreigner(s) staying or residence in China or person who needs to come to China for personal matters S1 Enquire now
Family member of foreigner(s) staying or residence in China or person who needs to come to China for personal matters S2 Enquire now
Work Z Enquire now
Study X1 Enquire now
Study X2 Enquire now
Journalist J1 Enquire now
Journalist J2 Enquire now
Crew member C Enquire now
Transit G Enquire now
Permanent residence D Enquire now
Foreigner of high talent or specialist R Enquire now
Advertisements