Rio 2016 Travel Requirements

British Citizen Passport Holders

For British Nationals, travel to Brazil does not require a visa. However:

  • You will need to comply with Brazilian immigration laws on arrival in the country.
  • You must satisfy the Federal Police (the Brazilian immigration authority) of your intended purpose of visit.
  • You will need to show that you have enough money for the duration of your stay.
  • Provide details of your accommodation and evidence of return or further onward travel.
  • Your passport should be stamped. If it is not, you may be fined on departure. Keep your immigration landing card. You will need it when you leave. If you lose it you may also be fined.
  • Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Brazil.

Information from www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/brazil/entry-requirements.gov.uk

The British Government have also released a useful guide to help you ‘stay ahead of the games’. It gives you advices and information about travel insurance, when is best to book, vaccinations, languages and more! You can download it here.


Other Nationalities

It comes as no surprise that the Rio Olympics are going to bring in a huge amount of foreign visitors, and so, the Brazilian Government are making it as easy (and as safe) as possible for travellers to enter Brazil. That is why they have introduced a temporary Visa Waiver Program (until the 18th of September 2016).

Australian, Canadian, Japanese and US nationals will not require a tourist visa to enter Brazil. Instead, they will be eligible for a 90 day, non-extendable, visa waiver.

*Note: you do not have to be attending the Olympic Games to take advantage of the new travel requirements.

If you want to check visa requirements of any other nationalities then, you can download this document (Entry Visas To Brazil PDF).

image014 image012 image009 image015 image005