Australia Visa Information

Visa information

What type of Australian visa are you looking for?

Holiday or Vacation


The ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation)

This visa allows you to visit Australia as a tourist. It is electronically applied to your passport. There is also no stamp or label placed in your passport.

If you have a criminal record, you will be ineligible for an ETA. You can instead apply for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa.

For those travelling to Australia for longer than 3 months, you may also consider applying for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa.

Eligibility

  • Hold an eligible passport
  • Be outside Australia

Length of stay

  • Visa is valid for up to 12 months
  • 3 months stay after each entry

Number of entries

  • Multiple entry

What you can do

  • Visit as a tourist
  • Visit your family and friends
  • Study for up to three months

Apply here.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

This visa lets you visit Australia to visit for up to three, six or 12 months.

Eligibility

You may be eligible for this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • As a visitor
  • To visit family
  • Are planning to stay between 3 and 12 months

Length of stay

  • Up to three, six or 12 months

What you can do

  • Have a holiday
  • Visit family and friends
  • Study for up to three months

Apply here.

Business Activities


The ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation)

As well as being able to travel to Australia for tourism purposes, the ETA also allows the traveller to carry out business visitor activities such as making general business or employment enquiries, negotiations or participating in a conference.

Eligibility

  • Hold an eligible passport
  • Be outside Australia

Length of stay

  • Visa is valid for up to 12 months
  • 3 months stay after each entry

Number of entries

  • Multiple entry

What you can do

  • Undertake business visitor activities

Apply here.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

This visa also lets you visit Australia for business visitor purposes as well as tourism visiting.

Eligibility

You may be eligible for this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • For business visitor activities

Length of stay

  • Up to three, six or 12 months

What you can do

  • Undertake business visitor activities

Apply here.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Allows business people to establish a new, or develop an existing, business in Australia, or to invest in Australia.

Eligibility

  • Be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade
  • Be invited to apply for the visa
  • Have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or…
  • Have at least AUD 1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or…
  • Have at least AUD 5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or…
  • Have at least AUD 15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

Length of stay

  • Four years and three months

What you can do

  • You can apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) (if eligible).

Apply here.

Study


Student Visa

Allows a student to study in a registered, full-time course.

Eligibility

  • Be at least six years of age
  • Have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia
  • Have health insurance.

Length of stay

  • Up to 5 years

What you can do

  • Study in your course
  • Work part-time.

Apply here.

Student Guardian Visa

This visa permits you to provide care and support for a student visa holder who is under 18.

Eligibility

  • Be the student’s parent, legal guardian or relative
  • Have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay
  • Be able to provide accommodation and other support
  • Be at least 21 years of age.

Length of stay

  • Up to 5 years

What you can do

  • Stay in Australia with the student until they turn 18
  • Study (usually for up to 3 months).

Apply here.

Work


Working Holiday Visa

Allows young people to have a holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. Applicants who complete 3 months specified work in regional Australia might be eligible to apply for a second year.

Eligibility

  • Hold an eligible passport
  • Be 18 to 30 years of age
  • Not have come to Australia previously on a Work and Holiday visa (462).

Length of stay

  • Up to 12 months

Number of entries

  • Multiple entry

What you can do

  • Work for the duration of your visa but only up to 6 months with each employer
  • Visit as a tourist
  • Visit family and friends
  • Study for up to four months.

Apply here.

Temporary Work Visa

The Temporary Work Visa permits travellers to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work. In limited circumstances, some travellers will be permitted to participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests such as assisting in a natural disaster.

Eligibility

  • Be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
  • have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

Length of stay

  • Up to 3 months (6 months in limited circumstances)

What you can do

  • You can work or participate in the activities for which you were granted the visa

Apply here.

Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you live,study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

Eligibility

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

The qualification must either:

  • Relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (Graduate Work stream)
  • Be a higher education degree (Post-Study Work stream)

Length of stay

  • Graduate Work stream – 18 months
  • Post-Study Work stream – two to four years

What you can do

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Apply here.

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa

Allows engineering graduates to gain work experience in Australia.

Eligibility

  • Be under 31 years of age
  • Have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past two years
  • Not have been the primary visa holder of a subclass 476 or 485 visa.

Length of stay

  • 18 Months

What you can do

This visa allows you and your family stay in Australia for up to 18 months. While in Australia, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Apply here.

Temporary Activity Visa

Allows a person to work in the entertainment industry, as a full-time religious worker, as a domestic worker for certain executives or as a superyacht crew member OR participate in cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation, high-level sports competition, a research project, a reciprocal staff exchange for a skilled position, an Australian government endorsed event or other specific event or a special program approved by the Department.

Eligibility

  • Have the skills to undertake the activity to be carried out in Australia
  • Be supported or sponsored
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Length of stay

  • If invited by an organisation to participate in a specific event – 3 months
  • If participating in Australian government activities – 4 years
  • All other activities – 2 years

What you can do

  • Stay in Australia for the period that aligns with the activities that you have been approved to undertake on this visa.
  • Do the work or activity specified in your application
  • Bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • Enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Apply here.

Advertisements

4 Ways to Protect Your Passport When Travelling

Your passport is an essential travel document… It could easily get damaged, lost or stolen. All new passports in the UK & Ireland now contain RFID (radio frequency identification) chips. These store data and help speed up the process of boarding as well as being able to allow electronic visas to be issued without the need of sending your passport to an embassy/consulate. Without a valid passport, you will not be able to travel or be able to apply for a visa for travelling. Here are 4 ways to help protect your passport:

1. Keep it in a safe place

This may seem like an obvious tip, however, we hear numerous stories of travellers misplacing their passport or having it stolen! Where are the best places to keep your passport when travelling?

  • On your body – difficult to reach pockets, deep in a bag/hand luggage
  • In a waterproof money belt/Ziploc bag to prevent water damage
  • Hotel safe – if your room doesn’t have one, the place you are staying may have one at reception
  • Make a duplicate copy for instances where you don’t need to provide an original

2. Passport CoversUntitled-2

Passports can be rejected by embassies/consulates/border control if they are not in good enough condition.

Passport covers have the ability to keep your passport safe from accidental damage and come in a wide range of designs and prices to suit your personal preference. Ranging from £0.89 to over £45.00, we would definitely recommend investing in a passport cover.


3. RFID Passport Shield

While a cover can protect your passport from physical damage, the data on your passport can still be at risk. Modern passports contain a data chip which allows for radio scanning at border control. This displays your data instantaneously and is great for the rapid movement of very busy transit areas – however, this technology could come with a price. Today’s Smart Phones come with a technology called NFC (Near Field Communication) which operates at exactly the same frequency as the chip in your passport, allowing someone with the right technology to see the details on your passport – even your photo.
Passport shields are designed to prevent radio scanners activating the chip in your passport.

Just remember to remove the shield when you get to passport control!

Buy a Passport Shield for just £6.99


4. Passport Tracking

Maplin_HIW_Circle_mediumIf you do happen to lose your passport, it can be costly to get a replacement or worse still it could ruin your trip.

A number of companies have been working on a solution to help retrieve your lost passport. Some of these use GPS chips which allow you to track the exact location, whereas others include QR codes and barcodes to trace the whereabouts. One of the more affordable options is MyTAG:

MyTAG enables customers to securely tag and register their most treasured belongings from; wallets to mobiles, passports, keys or luggage – so that if lost, they can be reunited with their owners quickly and hassle free. If found, you are instantly contacted by text or email.


These are 4 essential steps that can be taken to ensure the safety of your passport when travelling. We hope these tips will help you.