Chinese Visa Information

Visa Information

Which type of visa are you looking for?

Tourist / Business / Work / Journalist / Study / Other

Tourist Visa

This visa allows you to visit China as a tourist. You can only apply for this visa prior to travel.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages

Length of stay

  • Up to 90 days at a time

Validity

  • 2 years

Number of entries

  • Multiple

Business Visa

This visa allows you to visit China for business purposes such as attending meetings or investigations.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • Letter of invitation issued from the company in China

Length of stay

  • Up to 90 days at a time

Validity

  • 2 years

Number of entries

  • Multiple

Work Visa

To work in China, you will need to apply for the Chinese work visa. When applying for this visa, you will also need to obtain a Chinese Employment Permit. Once the Z visa has been obtained, the holder should enter China within 90 days and register at local public security bureau within 30 days of arrival, where the China Residence Permit will be issued to replace Z visa.

Please note: this visa required the applicant to appear in person at the application centre to submit bio metric data (fingerprints).

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • A copy of the approved work permit

Length of stay

  • To be determined
    • Because the Z visa is used to obtain a residence visa on entry, the Z visa does not have a specific length of stay.

Validity

  • 90 days
    • You are recommended to enter China within 90 days of obtaining the Z visa

Number of entries

  • Single

Journalism Visa

The Journalist J-2 visa is available for those travelling to China for short-term news coverage as a foreign reporter or related personnel.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • A signed and stamped invitation letter from your Chinese
    inviting partner or organisation on company letter headed paper, stating your passport information, the dates of travel and the reason for your travel. If the invitation letter is issued by an individual in China they must also provide a photocopy of there Chinese ID card.
  • A signed official authorisation letter issued by the media organisation for which the journalist works. This letter should on company letter headed paper, stating your passport information, the dates of travel and the reason for your travel.
  • You will need to be on the approved journalist list prior to visa submission. This should be arranged through your Chinese contact.

Length of stay

  • Duration of stay on the visa is decided by consular officers in the light of actual need

Validity

  • Duration of stay on the visa is decided by consular officers in the light of actual need

Number of entries

  • Duration of stay on the visa is decided by consular officers in the light of actual need

Study visa

This visa allows you to visit China to study such as participating in university courses.

Required Travel Documents

  • An eligible, undamaged, passport
    • Valid for six months beyond entry date
    • Has at least two blank visa pages
  • Admission Notice from the University (original and copy).

Length of stay

  • To be determined
    • Because the X visa is used to obtain a residence permit on entry, the X visa does not have a specific length of stay.
    • The period of validity of the residence permit is its holder’s duration of stay in China.

Validity

  • 3 months

Number of entries

  • Single

Please note: this visa required the applicant to appear in person at the application centre to submit bio metric data (fingerprints).


Other Visa Types Visa

Purpose of Visit Visa Category Link
Tourism L Enquire now
Exchange,visits,study tours or other relevant activities F Enquire now
Commercial trade activities M Enquire now
Family member or relative of Chinese citizen(s) or foreigner(s) with permanent residence status in China Q1 Enquire now
Family member or relative of Chinese citizen(s) or foreigner(s) with permanent residence status in China Q2 Enquire now
Family member of foreigner(s) staying or residence in China or person who needs to come to China for personal matters S1 Enquire now
Family member of foreigner(s) staying or residence in China or person who needs to come to China for personal matters S2 Enquire now
Work Z Enquire now
Study X1 Enquire now
Study X2 Enquire now
Journalist J1 Enquire now
Journalist J2 Enquire now
Crew member C Enquire now
Transit G Enquire now
Permanent residence D Enquire now
Foreigner of high talent or specialist R Enquire now
Advertisements

Australia Visa Information

Visa information

What type of Australian visa are you looking for?

Holiday or Vacation


The ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation)

This visa allows you to visit Australia as a tourist. It is electronically applied to your passport. There is also no stamp or label placed in your passport.

If you have a criminal record, you will be ineligible for an ETA. You can instead apply for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa.

For those travelling to Australia for longer than 3 months, you may also consider applying for a Subclass 600 Visitor Visa.

Eligibility

  • Hold an eligible passport
  • Be outside Australia

Length of stay

  • Visa is valid for up to 12 months
  • 3 months stay after each entry

Number of entries

  • Multiple entry

What you can do

  • Visit as a tourist
  • Visit your family and friends
  • Study for up to three months

Apply here.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

This visa lets you visit Australia to visit for up to three, six or 12 months.

Eligibility

You may be eligible for this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • As a visitor
  • To visit family
  • Are planning to stay between 3 and 12 months

Length of stay

  • Up to three, six or 12 months

What you can do

  • Have a holiday
  • Visit family and friends
  • Study for up to three months

Apply here.

Business Activities


The ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation)

As well as being able to travel to Australia for tourism purposes, the ETA also allows the traveller to carry out business visitor activities such as making general business or employment enquiries, negotiations or participating in a conference.

Eligibility

  • Hold an eligible passport
  • Be outside Australia

Length of stay

  • Visa is valid for up to 12 months
  • 3 months stay after each entry

Number of entries

  • Multiple entry

What you can do

  • Undertake business visitor activities

Apply here.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

This visa also lets you visit Australia for business visitor purposes as well as tourism visiting.

Eligibility

You may be eligible for this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • For business visitor activities

Length of stay

  • Up to three, six or 12 months

What you can do

  • Undertake business visitor activities

Apply here.

Business Innovation and Investment Visa

Allows business people to establish a new, or develop an existing, business in Australia, or to invest in Australia.

Eligibility

  • Be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade
  • Be invited to apply for the visa
  • Have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or…
  • Have at least AUD 1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or…
  • Have at least AUD 5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or…
  • Have at least AUD 15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

Length of stay

  • Four years and three months

What you can do

  • You can apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) (if eligible).

Apply here.

Study


Student Visa

Allows a student to study in a registered, full-time course.

Eligibility

  • Be at least six years of age
  • Have been accepted to study at an educational institution in Australia
  • Have health insurance.

Length of stay

  • Up to 5 years

What you can do

  • Study in your course
  • Work part-time.

Apply here.

Student Guardian Visa

This visa permits you to provide care and support for a student visa holder who is under 18.

Eligibility

  • Be the student’s parent, legal guardian or relative
  • Have enough money to support yourself and the student during your stay
  • Be able to provide accommodation and other support
  • Be at least 21 years of age.

Length of stay

  • Up to 5 years

What you can do

  • Stay in Australia with the student until they turn 18
  • Study (usually for up to 3 months).

Apply here.

Work


Working Holiday Visa

Allows young people to have a holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. Applicants who complete 3 months specified work in regional Australia might be eligible to apply for a second year.

Eligibility

  • Hold an eligible passport
  • Be 18 to 30 years of age
  • Not have come to Australia previously on a Work and Holiday visa (462).

Length of stay

  • Up to 12 months

Number of entries

  • Multiple entry

What you can do

  • Work for the duration of your visa but only up to 6 months with each employer
  • Visit as a tourist
  • Visit family and friends
  • Study for up to four months.

Apply here.

Temporary Work Visa

The Temporary Work Visa permits travellers to do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work. In limited circumstances, some travellers will be permitted to participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests such as assisting in a natural disaster.

Eligibility

  • Be invited, or supported, by the organisation you will be working for
  • have specialist skills, knowledge or experience that is needed but cannot be found in Australia

Length of stay

  • Up to 3 months (6 months in limited circumstances)

What you can do

  • You can work or participate in the activities for which you were granted the visa

Apply here.

Temporary Graduate Visa

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution. It lets you live,study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. Students are only able to access the Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) once as a primary applicant.

Eligibility

  • Be under 50 years of age
  • Hold an eligible visa
  • Have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

The qualification must either:

  • Relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (Graduate Work stream)
  • Be a higher education degree (Post-Study Work stream)

Length of stay

  • Graduate Work stream – 18 months
  • Post-Study Work stream – two to four years

What you can do

This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Apply here.

Skilled Recognised Graduate Visa

Allows engineering graduates to gain work experience in Australia.

Eligibility

  • Be under 31 years of age
  • Have completed an engineering degree at a recognised institution in the past two years
  • Not have been the primary visa holder of a subclass 476 or 485 visa.

Length of stay

  • 18 Months

What you can do

This visa allows you and your family stay in Australia for up to 18 months. While in Australia, you can:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

Apply here.

Temporary Activity Visa

Allows a person to work in the entertainment industry, as a full-time religious worker, as a domestic worker for certain executives or as a superyacht crew member OR participate in cultural or social activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation, high-level sports competition, a research project, a reciprocal staff exchange for a skilled position, an Australian government endorsed event or other specific event or a special program approved by the Department.

Eligibility

  • Have the skills to undertake the activity to be carried out in Australia
  • Be supported or sponsored
  • Meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Length of stay

  • If invited by an organisation to participate in a specific event – 3 months
  • If participating in Australian government activities – 4 years
  • All other activities – 2 years

What you can do

  • Stay in Australia for the period that aligns with the activities that you have been approved to undertake on this visa.
  • Do the work or activity specified in your application
  • Bring eligible family members with you to Australia
  • Enter and leave Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid.

Apply here.